GDPR Privacy Statement

This privacy policy explains what personal data is and how we use any personal data we collect about you when you are a client of The Therapy Barn.

 

This is in relation to the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

1. Information about The Therapy Barn

The Therapy Barn's trading address is:

The Therapy Barn
Unit 21

Shawlands Court
Newchapel Road

Lingfield

Surrey

RH7 6BL

 

2. What is personal data?

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, such as name, age, address, date of birth, gender and contact details. Personal data may contain information that is known as ‘sensitive’ data.

 

This may be information relating to an individual’s health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data relating to or sexual orientation. Data relating to criminal convictions and offences is also considered sensitive data.

3. What information does The Therapy Barn collect about you?

The Therapy Barn collects information about you when you contact us first to use our services and upon your first visit for treatment.

 

Upon signing the consultation form on your first treatment at The Therapy Barn you are agreeing that The Therapy Barn will keep your details confidential and abide by GDPR guidelines. You also agree that The Therapy Barn can contact your via telephone, text message, email regarding your appointments and treatments with us. This also includes the occasional marketing/promotional update of our products, services and availability. An option to ‘opt out’ is always included if you would no longer like us to contact you.

We also send out seasonal Christmas and Birthday greetings cards with a discount voucher enclosed by post to the address you provided us with. Again there is an option on this material to ‘opt out’ of receiving postal items from us.

Data we collect includes:

Name

Date of birth

Address

Email address

Telephone number

Occupation

Health conditions including allergies, medication and doses, history of; injuries, operations, illnesses

GP surgery details and other body treatments currently and previously received

Lifestyle covering an overview of: exercise, diet, sleep and stress levels

Information on current physical state (i.e. aches/pains/tension)

If you object to the collection and use of your personal data we may be unable to provide you with our services.

4. How will we use and store the information about you?

Your data will be used to help with us to gain an understanding of your body and its' needs. It will also allow us to gauge whether treatment will be suitable and beneficial to you, as there are some conditions that may affect your treatment with us.

                                                                                                                                         

The information you supply on our online booking form has no public exposure and will be sent directly to our one and only business email address which only the business director, Laura Parkes-Drewery will have access to.

The initial consultation forms and treatment notes are securely electronically stored and are password protected. Any other materials that may contain personal information are stored in a locked filing cabinet within the clinic which only the the clinic director has access to.

Once we have your records, we will send you a confirmation message via email the day before your scheduled appointment.

If you object to The Therapy Barn sending you confirmation messages it may be difficult for us to provide you with our services.

The Therapy Barn will not share your personal data with any organisations or persons. It will be kept securely within The Therapy Barn. As the client, you are entitled to access to this data or any relating treatment notes at any time.

5. Marketing

We would like to occasionally send you updated information about our products and services. You would have consented to receive marketing messages by signing the consultation form on your first treatment which you may opt out of at any time. You have a right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purpose if you wish.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted by The Therapy Barn please send us an email at bookings@therapybarn.co.uk

6. Data retention

We will retain your personal data and continue to contact you for a period of three years after the date of your last treatment with us. You may opt out of this at any time. If you do not opt out and we do not treat you in three years we will automatically stop contacting you.

 

We will keep your consultation history notes and personal data still which will be securely stored. If you request for us to destroy your records we will obey. If nothing is said we will keep your documents and details for four years. If we still do not hear from you in four years we will then safely and securely shred your information.

7. Your rights

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

 

The right to be informed about the personal data being processed;

The right of access to your personal data;

The right to object to the processing of your personal data;

The right to restrict the processing of your personal data;

The right to rectification of your personal data;

The right to erasure of your personal data;

The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data);

In rare instances we may need to retain your data for longer, for example if we are in or defending ourselves in a legal dispute as required by law or where evidence exists that future potential issues may occur.

8. Access to your information and correction

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please speak to Laura Parkes-Drewery. As mandated by law we will not charge a fee to process these requests, however if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee.

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

9. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will inform you of any updates in this document. This privacy policy was last updated on 23rd October 2019.

10. How to contact us       

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

T. 07427146797

E. bookings@therapybarn.co.uk

11. Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data please contact us using the details above. You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  The ICO may be contacted via its website which is https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.