top of page

This privacy policy explains how The Therapy Barn collects, uses, and protects any personal data we collect from clients in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 2018.

1. Information about The Therapy Barn
The Therapy Barn is located at:
The Therapy Barn Unit 21 Shawlands Court Newchapel Road Lingfield Surrey RH7 6BL

 

2. What is personal data?
Personal data refers to any information that can identify a natural person, such as name, age, address, date of birth, gender, and contact details. It may also include sensitive information such as health conditions, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic and biometric data, or data related to sexual orientation. Data regarding criminal convictions and offences is also considered sensitive.

 

3. What information does The Therapy Barn collect about you?
We collect information from clients when they first contact us to use our services and during their first visit for treatment. By signing the consultation form during the first treatment, clients consent to The Therapy Barn keeping their details confidential and in compliance with GDPR guidelines. We may also contact clients via telephone, text message, or email regarding appointments and treatments, as well as occasional marketing updates about our products and services. Clients have the option to opt out of receiving these messages. Additionally, we may send seasonal greetings cards with a discount voucher enclosed by post to the provided address, and clients may opt out of receiving these items. The data we collect includes:

  • Name

  • Date of birth

  • Address

  • Email address

  • Telephone number

  • Occupation

  • Health conditions, including allergies, medication, and doses, history of injuries, operations, illnesses

  • GP surgery details and other body treatments received in the past

  • Lifestyle information, including exercise, diet, sleep, and stress levels

  • Information on current physical state (i.e. aches/pains/tension

  • If a client objects to the collection and use of personal data, we may be unable to provide our services.


4How will we use and store the information about you?
​The information provided will be used to understand the client's body and its needs, and to determine whether treatment is suitable and beneficial. The information on the online booking form is not publicly available and is sent directly to our business email address, which is only accessible by the business director. Initial consultation forms and treatment notes are securely stored electronically and are password protected. Any other materials containing personal information are stored in a locked filing cabinet within the clinic, which is only accessible by the clinic director. We may send confirmation messages via email the day before scheduled appointments. If a client objects to receiving these messages, it may affect our ability to provide our services. 
The Therapy Barn will not share personal data with any third parties and will keep it securely within the clinic. Clients have the right to access their data or treatment notes at any time.

5. Marketing

We may occasionally send clients updated information about our products and services. By signing the consultation form during the first treatment, clients have consented to receive marketing messages. Clients have the option to opt out of receiving these messages at any time.

6. Data retention

We will retain your personal data and continue to contact you for a period of three years after the date of your last treatment with us. You may opt out of this at any time. If you do not opt out and we do not treat you in three years we will automatically stop contacting you. We will keep your consultation history notes and personal data still which will be securely stored. If you request for us to destroy your records we will comply. If no request is made, we will keep your documents and details for four years. If we still do not hear from you in four years we will then securely shred your information.

 

7. Your rights

These rights are known as Individual Rights under the Data Protection Act 2018. The following list details these rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data being processed

  • The right of access to your personal data

  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data

  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data

  • The right to rectification of your personal data

  • The right to erasure of your personal data

  • The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data)

In rare instances, we may need to retain your data for longer, for example, if we are involved in or defending ourselves in a legal dispute as required by law or where evidence exists that future potential issues may occur.

 

8. Access to your information and correction

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please speak to Laura Parkes-Drewery. As mandated by law, we will not charge a fee to process these requests. However, if your request is considered to be repetitive, wholly unfounded, and/or excessive, we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

9. Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and will inform you of any updates in this document. This privacy policy was last updated on January 16, 2023.

 

10. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: T: 01342 E: bookings@therapybarn.co.uk

 

11. Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with any aspect of the way in which we process your personal data, please contact us using the details above. You also have the right to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO may be contacted via its website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, by live chat or by calling their helpline on 0303 123 1113.

bottom of page